Difference between revisions of "Rubin Design Aerospace"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lafayette1 (talk | contribs) |
Lafayette1 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-1]] | |[[RD-1]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |228-254 | |align=center |228-254 | ||
|align=center |361 | |align=center |361 | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-2]] | |[[RD-2]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |187 | |align=center |187 | ||
|align=center |279 | |align=center |279 | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-3]] | |[[RD-3]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |107 | |align=center |107 | ||
|align=center |117 | |align=center |117 | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-4]] | |[[RD-4]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |124 | |align=center |124 | ||
|align=center |156 | |align=center |156 | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-5]] | |[[RD-5]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |150 | |align=center |150 | ||
|align=center |180 | |align=center |180 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-6]] | |[[RD-6]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |185 | |align=center |185 | ||
|align=center |220 | |align=center |220 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-7]] | |[[RD-7]] | ||
| − | |2 engine | + | |2 engine |
|align=center |253-295 | |align=center |253-295 | ||
|align=center |406-440 | |align=center |406-440 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|June 1987 | |June 1987 | ||
|25 October 1991 | |25 October 1991 | ||
| − | |January 1993 <br> | + | |January 1993 <br> Kenmore Air |
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-9]] | |[[RD-9]] | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|December 2006 | |December 2006 | ||
|2011 expected | |2011 expected | ||
| − | |mid-2013 <br> | + | |mid-2013 <br> TAM |
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-10]] | |[[RD-10]] | ||
| − | |4 engine | + | |4 engine |
|align=center |555 | |align=center |555 | ||
|align=center |853 | |align=center |853 | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|27 April 2005 | |27 April 2005 | ||
| − | |15 October 2007 <br> | + | |15 October 2007 <br> Singapore Airlines |
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-12 Trinity|RD-11]] | |[[RD-12 Trinity|RD-11]] | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|27 April 2005 | |27 April 2005 | ||
| − | |15 October 2007 <br> | + | |15 October 2007 <br> Singapore Airlines |
|- | |- | ||
|[[RD-12 Trinity]] | |[[RD-12 Trinity]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|27 April 2005 | |27 April 2005 | ||
| − | |15 October 2007 <br> | + | |15 October 2007 <br> Singapore Airlines |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 19 April 2009
| 240px | |
| Type | Public (NYSE: RDA) |
|---|---|
| Founded | Lafayette, Louisiana (1999) |
| Headquarters | Magnolia Bend, Louisiana |
| Key people | Ian Rubin (CEO) Cody Ericcson (Chairman) |
| Industry | Aerospace and Defense |
| Products | Commercial airliners Military aircraft Space systems Computer Services |
| Revenue | ▲ US$85.76 billion (FY 2008) |
| Net income | ▲ $5.56 billion |
| Employees | 162,200 (12-31-2008) |
| Parent | Lafayette Inc |
| Divisions | Rubin Design Aerospace Defense Systems Others |
| Subsidiaries | Phoenix Aerospace Aeromax Engines |
| Website | Rubinaero.com |
Contents
History
Products
Civilian products
| Aircraft | Description | Seats | Max | Launch date | 1st flight | 1st delivery | Production to cease/ceased |
| RD-1 | 2 engine | 228-254 | 361 | May 1969 | 28 October 1972 | May 1974 Air France |
27 March 2007 |
| RD-2 | 2 engine | 187 | 279 | July 1978 | 3 April 1982 | December 1985 Air Algerie |
27 March 2007 |
| RD-3 | 2 engine | 107 | 117 | April 1999 | 15 January 2002 | October 2003 Frontier Airlines | |
| RD-4 | 2 engine | 124 | 156 | June 1993 | 25 August 1995 | April 1996 Swissair | |
| RD-5 | 2 engine | 150 | 180 | March 1984 | 22 February 1987 | March 1988 Air Inter | |
| RD-6 | 2 engine | 185 | 220 | November 1989 | 11 March 1993 | January 1994 Lufthansa | |
| RD-7 | 2 engine | 253-295 | 406-440 | June 1987 | 2 November 1992 | December 1993 Air Inter | |
| RD-8 Pelican | 2 engine, multirole amphibian | 239-380 | 420-440 | June 1987 | 25 October 1991 | January 1993 Kenmore Air | |
| RD-9 | 2 engine, twin aisle | 270-350 | December 2006 | 2011 expected | mid-2013 TAM | ||
| RD-10 | 4 engine | 555 | 853 | 2002 | 27 April 2005 | 15 October 2007 Singapore Airlines | |
| RD-11 | 3 engine, twin aisle | 293 | 410 | 2002 | 27 April 2005 | 15 October 2007 Singapore Airlines | |
| RD-12 Trinity | 3 engine, twin aisle | 454 | 545 | 2002 | 27 April 2005 | 15 October 2007 Singapore Airlines |
Military products
- SR-91 Aurora (?)
Rumored high altitude, hypersonic reconnaissance aircraft being developed at Groom Lake Air Force Base for use by the United States Air Force.
Space shuttles
| Number | Name | First Launch | Launch site | Notes |
| OV-107 | Terra Nova | March 4, 2009 | Vandenburg AFB, SLC-6 | First Space Shuttle launched into polar orbit. |